NTSB Identification: LAX95LA335
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 1995 in BAKERSFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N7498L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, ACCOMPANIED BY A VERY HIGH OIL TEMPERATURE ABOVE THE RED LINE. THE ENGINE QUIT ALTOGETHER SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS SET UP FOR A LANDING IN A BARE FIELD WHEN HE NOTICED WORKERS IN THE TOUCHDOWN AREA AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN THE VINEYARD. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE IDENTIFIED DURING THE INITIAL ON-SITE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS, LINES AND CARBURETOR. THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT ROTATED IN A NORMAL MANNER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS THEN TRANSPORTED TO AN AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE FACILITY. NO PARTICLES OR DEBRIS WERE FOUND IN THE OIL STRAINER OR SUMP. THE LEFT MAGNETO TIMING WAS 25 DEGREES AND THE RIGHT WAS 28 DEGREES. UTILIZING THE AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RUN FOR 15 MINUTES AT IDLE, MID-RANGE, AND FULL POWER SETTINGS. ENGINE OPERATION WAS NORMAL, WITH NORMAL RANGE OIL PRESSURES AND TEMPERATURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months