NTSB Identification: LAX95LA329.
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 1995 in MARIPOSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N9088G
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT IN THE LANDING FLARE FOR RUNWAY 26 THE AIRCRAFT WAS PUSHED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY BY A GUST OF WIND. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND BY ADDING FULL POWER, THEN HE HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN COME ON. HE SAID HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND WHILE DRIFTING OFF THE RUNWAY. A POSTCRASH FIRE ERUPTED AFTER THE OCCUPANTS HAD EVACUATED THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition, and his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during the attempted go-around, which led to an inadvertent stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months