NTSB Identification: LAX95LA327.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1995 in COOLEDGE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 180B, registration: N5059E
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE LANDED ON THE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND DURING THE ROLLOUT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN GROUND LOOPED OFF THE RUNWAY, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND DAMAGING THE WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months