NTSB Identification: LAX95LA324.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1995 in SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: WELLES KITFOX SPEEDSTER, registration: N912JW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 300 FEET INTO THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL ON RUNWAY 29 WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED IN THE DIRT, DAMAGING A WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months