NTSB Identification: LAX95GA334.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 12, 1995 in DOS PALOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N6355U
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The aircraft was on contract to the USDA to dispense sterile Bullworm moths over selected farm fields. The pilot was required to fly at 500 feet agl and 110 knots. A pilot-rated passenger was carried on this flight so that the pilot could evaluate him for possible employment. Ground witnesses first observed the aircraft in a nose-down attitude spinning through an altitude of 500 feet agl. After two turns the aircraft stopped spinning, but continued descending in a nose-down attitude to ground impact. The aircraft crashed between two planned dispensing points in flat open farm land under VFR conditions with moderate temperatures and mild winds. Both occupants held commercial pilot certificates, were current in the aircraft, and had previously flown together on similar flights. Both pilots sustained hand/arm injuries consistent with control manipulation at impact. Both occupants were found outside the aircraft, the pilot on the right side and the pilot-rated passenger on the left. The aircraft was found to be properly loaded with no evidence found of in-flight mechanical, electrical, or structural failures/malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's failure to assure that adequate airspeed was maintained. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months