NTSB Identification: LAX95FA322.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1995 in GEORGETOWN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: FLOYD LANCAIR 200 SE, registration: N92RF
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Several pilot-rated ground witnesses reported that on the downwind takeoff ground run the airplane engine never developed full power and never lifted off. The pilot applied the brakes when the airplane was about 360 feet from the departure end of the runway, but he was unable to stop the airplane on the runway or the 84-ft level, gravel stopway. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway and went down the 40-degree sloping terrain and exploded. The entire airplane was incinerated. The engine examination showed that the No. 1 cylinder boss was cracked and the interior of its valve cover contained two impact marks. Examination of the cylinder and its components showed no evidence of any preexisting malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner. The tailwind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months