NTSB Identification: FTW95LA405.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 24, 1995 in COMO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: Let BLANIK L-13, registration: N38924
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER WAS BEING LAUNCHED VIA WINCH. AT AN ALTITUDE ABOUT 50 FEET, A SLACK DEVELOPED IN THE TOW LINE, CAUSING THE GLIDER TO BE RELEASED AUTOMATICALLY. THE PILOT PITCHED THE NOSE DOWN. A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED AND WHEN THE PILOT FLARED, THE GLIDER LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ALLOWING THE GLIDER TO DEVELOP AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE. A FACTOR WAS THE PREMATURE AND AUTOMATIC DISENGAGEMENT OF THE WINCH-TOW SYSTEM. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months