NTSB Identification: FTW95LA404.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 26, 1995 in JOSHUA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: FRATUS XP-23 HAWK, registration: N3990U
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, witnesses reported that the airplane's engine sounded rough. The airplane climbed steeply to approximately 1,500 to 2,000 feet above the ground, and the engine no longer sounded rough. The airplane then circled back around to the north end of the field maintaining altitude as if the pilot was planning to land or do a fly-by for the camera. As the airplane lined up with the runway it appeared too low to clear the wires. Just before the airplane hit the wire, one witness reported that he heard the power increase. An examination of airplane and engine did not reveal any anomalies. A friend of the pilot who was familiar with the airplane stated that visibility from the cockpit was poor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to see and avoid the wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months