NTSB Identification: FTW95LA403.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 24, 1995 in MORIARTY, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 195, registration: N4494C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a landing on runway 8 with a newly acquired aircraft, the pilot encountered a crosswind of 10 knots, gusting to 15. During the landing roll the aircraft veered right so the pilot applied full left brake, full left rudder, and full back yoke to arrest the turn. The aircraft continued with the turn and departed the runway. After entering the grassy area the aircraft ground looped. The pilot reported no mechanical difficulties with aircraft and an examination by a FAA inspector revealed no anomalies with the brakes or rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the winds. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months