NTSB Identification: FTW95LA400.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 16, 1995 in VICTORIA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N5DT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HIS 'FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS HIGHER THAN NORMAL' ON THE CROSS COUNTRY TRIP FROM FRANKSTON, TEXAS, TO VICTORIA, TEXAS. HE LANDED SHORT OF VICTORIA AT HALLETSVILLE AND PERFORMED A 'VISUAL' CHECK OF THE TANKS WHICH SHOWED 'ONE QUARTER IN EACH TANK.' THE HALLETSVILLE AIRPORT 'WAS DESERTED' AND HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE ON TO VICTORIA WITHOUT REFUELING. WHILE ON BASE LEG FOR LANDING AT VICTORIA, THE PILOT MADE A 360 DEGREE TURN FOR SPACING. UPON COMPLETION OF THE TURN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A WATER-FILLED RICE FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS FOR THE AIRPLANE, 'ONE QUARTER IN EACH TANK' EQUATES TO A TOTAL OF 3 GALLONS USABLE FUEL. CALCULATIONS BASED ON THE MANUFACTURER'S PERFORMANCE DATA INDICATED THE 25 MINUTE FLIGHT FROM HALLETSVILLE TO VICTORIA REQUIRED APPROXIMATELY 3 GALLONS OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months