NTSB Identification: FTW95LA396.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 13, 1995 in SEARCY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7729K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING A SOLO STUDENT PRACTICE LESSON, THE PILOT MADE A TRAFFIC PATTERN ENTRY FOR A FULL STOP WHEEL LANDING ON RUNWAY 19. THE INDICATED AIRSPEED WAS 70 MPH WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED 20 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE WAS BANKED 10 DEGREES INTO THE WIND WHICH THE PILOT REPORTED AS 10 KNOTS FROM THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT WHEEL TOUCHED THE RUNWAY FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT WHEEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED AS A GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED WITH STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WINDS. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months