NTSB Identification: FTW95LA395.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 14, 1995 in GUTHRIE, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: SINCLAIR 1100R, registration: N9264C
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB WITH A HIGH PITCH ATTITUDE. THE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months