NTSB Identification: FTW95LA391.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 07, 1995 in PRIM, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172D, registration: N2519U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PILOT ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. ON SHORT FINAL TO THE FIELD THE PILOT SELECTED FOR THE FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT'S YOKE BROKE ON THE PILOT'S HAND AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING AND FUSELAGE SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. THE REASONS FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE FRACTURE OF THE YOKE ASSEMBLY COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO INITIATE A FLARE DUE TO THE FRACTURE OF THE YOKE ASSEMBLY, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months