NTSB Identification: FTW95LA389.
Accident occurred Monday, September 11, 1995 in SALIDA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8554G
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB THROUGH A MOUNTAIN PASS ON A CROSS COUNTRY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT OUT CLIMB TERRAIN. A LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A ROCK WALL DURING LANDING ROLL. DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 12,500 FEET MSL AND THE PUBLISHED AIRCRAFT ALTITUDE CAPABILITY WAS 12,600 FEET MSL. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT HAD NO MOUNTAIN FLYING EXPERIENCE OR TRAINING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY PLAN THE FLIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT ALTITUDE CAPABILITY. FACTORS ARE: HIGH ALTITUDE, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, INADEQUATE TRAINING IN MOUNTAIN FLYING, AND LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months