NTSB Identification: FTW95LA388.
Accident occurred Monday, September 11, 1995 in BROOMFIELD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1996
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N3697A
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off from runway 29R with a left crosswind from 220 degrees at 20 knots. The pilot said that as the airplane lifted off, it was 'pushed down and to the right.' He surmised that he had encountered 'a severe downward and right moving gust of air.' Subsequently, the airplane collided with a taxiway sign and was damaged. A spokesman for the National Weather Service said there were 'convective showers off the foothills, causing scattered showers and gusty winds.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his failure to maintain proper alignment with the runway after lift-off. A factor relating to the accident was: the unfavorable wind condition (gusty crosswind). Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months