NTSB Identification: FTW95LA387.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1995 in CIBOLO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N5949P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, DURING TAKEOFF ROLL ON A GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, 'DID NOT CLIMB', AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT, THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS 'SLOWER THAN NORMAL' BUT, 'EXPECTED BECAUSE OF LONG GRASS.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION AND FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF, WHILE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months