NTSB Identification: FTW95LA386.
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 1995 in KERRVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4918G
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was being operated as a personal night cross-country flight. The pilot taxied from the ramp located near the helipad to runway 20 via the taxiway that crosses near the midpoint of the runway. Instead of turning right onto runway 20 and back taxiing to the end of the runway, he turned left and attempted to takeoff using approximatly 1,300 feet of the 4,050-foot runway. After realizing he was running out of runway, the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane came to rest approximately 150 feet beyond the runway in a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation and his failure to use all the available runway. A factor was the dark night. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months