NTSB Identification: FTW95LA385.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 1995 in MONTROSE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 210F, registration: N1851F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS IN THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT FUEL TANK BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SMALL FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. A FIREMAN NOTED FUEL LEAKING FROM THE RIGHT TANK, BUT NO FUEL LEAKING FROM THE LEFT TANK. THE SALVAGE COMPANY SAID THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE ENGINE FUEL LINE, NOR WAS THERE ANY FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK LINE. WHEN THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND THE BOOST PUMP TURNED ON, NO FUEL WAS EJECTED. THE ENGINE WAS LATER FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND IT OPERATED NORMALLY. THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 3.9 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INATTENTIVENESS TO THE LOW FUEL SUPPLY AND HIS FAILURE TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS IN A TIMELY MANNER. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months