NTSB Identification: FTW95LA384.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 1995 in KEENESBURG, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: JOHNSON REBEL 300, registration: N36DJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE THE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO HIS LOGBOOK, HE FLEW THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT FOR ONE HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. WHILE ON BASE LEG TO LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED IN A 'TIGHT' TURN. WHILE IN THIS TURN THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO PITCH DOWN AND IMPACT THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY AN FAA INSPECTOR PROVIDED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL DURING APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN MAKE AND MODEL. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months