NTSB Identification: FTW95LA381.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1995 in BOULDER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: GREAT LAKES 2T-1A-2, registration: N5761G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLL, AT THE COMPLETION OF A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT, THE PILOT'S LEFT FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE RUDDER/BRAKE PEDAL. WHILE REGAINING HIS FOOT POSITION, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT NOSED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY, COMING TO REST STANDING ON THE NOSE. THE PILOT, WITH ASSISTANCE, STOOD THE AIRCRAFT BACK ON ITS LANDING GEAR AND PUSHED IT TO HIS HANGAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ROLL. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months