NTSB Identification: FTW95LA378.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1995 in WESTCLIFFE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: MAULE M5-210C, registration: N51566
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING TO PARKING, FOLLOWING LANDING, THE PILOT TURNED SHORT OF HIS ROUTE AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE TAXIWAY INTO A DITCH. THE PILOT HAD 6 HOURS TOTAL TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAXI. A FACTOR WAS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months