NTSB Identification: FTW95LA377.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1995 in WESTCLIFFE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4253Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING LANDING ROLL, FOLLOWING A GLIDER TOW FLIGHT, GUSTING CROSS WINDS WERE ENCOUNTERED. THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WENT DOWN A 20 TO 25 DEGREE SLOPE, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS GUSTING CROSS WINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months