NTSB Identification: FTW95LA376.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1995 in COLORADO SPGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/06/1995
Aircraft: BALLOON WORKS FIREFLY 7, registration: N90555
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE FINAL STAGE OF LANDING, THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHIFT AND THE LANDING WAS HARD. THE BASKET REMAINED UPRIGHT, BUT FOLLOWING THE LANDING THE PASSENGER INFORMED THE PILOT HE HAD BROKEN HIS ANKLE. THE BALLOON WAS NOT DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENCOUNTER WITH A WIND SHIFT DURING LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months