NTSB Identification: FTW95FA399.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 21, 1995 in COLEMAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502A, registration: N91969
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was one of two airplanes on a cross-country flight. According to the pilot of the other airplane, both airplanes were flying about 300 feet AGL when he observed the accident airplane enter a fog bank. A witness 1/2 mile from the accident site heard the sound of an airplane and observed the airplane fly directly overhead. He reported that 'the plane was not clearly visible due to dense clouds and/or fog and very overcast conditions.' About 10-15 minutes later, the witness observed a column of dark smoke, discovered the accident site, and observed the airplane burning on the ground. The turbine engine was found buried 18 inches in the initial ground scar at a near vertical angle. All five propeller blades were embedded in the ground and exhibited bending opposite the direction of rotation. The pilot obtained a computer weather brief prior to departure from an airport 38 miles southeast of the accident site. Examination of the airplane and maintenance records did not reveal any anomalies that could have contributed to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's continued flight into adverse weather resulting in spatial disorientation and loss of control. A factor was the pilot's improper weather evaluation and the weather. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months