NTSB Identification: FTW95FA380.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 07, 1995 in MIDLAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5A, registration: N9642U
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A recently-certificated private pilot and the passenger/owner of the airplane were en route to Alaska on a 3-week hunting and fishing trip. After topping off at their first fueling stop, the pilot taxied the airplane to runway 29, and held while another airplane landed into the wind on runway 07. The airplane took off on runway 29 with a 18 knot, gusting to 24, tailwind. After a 'long' takeoff roll, as the airplane came within 500 feet of the departure end of the 4,380-foot runway, a 'very steep' angle of climb was established and the airplane cleared the ground. After clearing commercial buildings off the airport, the pilot lost control of the airplane and impacted a single story residence. The winds were reported from 070 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 24. Density altitude was calculated as 5,300 feet. At the time of takeoff, the airplane was calculated to be 118 pounds over its maximum gross weight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of a downwind runway for takeoff. Factors were the tailwind, the density altitude, and the overloading of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months