NTSB Identification: CHI95LA341.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 16, 1995 in SOUTH BEND, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: Swearingen SA-226TC, registration: N169GA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A REPOSITIONING FLIGHT, THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) WAS CONDUCTING ENGINE OUT TRAINING WITH THE COPILOT. THE PIC SIMULATED A RIGHT ENGINE FAILURE DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT AFTER TAKEOFF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE STARTED TO DECAY. THE PIC SAID HE FIXATED ON AIRSPEED AND TERMINATED TRAINING AS AIRSPEED NEARED SINGLE ENGINE BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB AIRSPEED (VXSE). THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AS POWER WAS APPLIED ON BOTH ENGINES, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO FLY AND WAS LANDED BACK AT THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK STATED UNDER A CAUTION THAT MINIMUM ALTITUDE FOR OBSTACLE CLEARANCE SHOULD BE MAINTAINED UNTIL SINGLE ENGINE BEST RATE OF CLIMB AIRSPEED (VYSE) IS ATTAINED. AT 11,500 POUNDS GROSS WEIGHT, THE SINGLE ENGINE CLIMB RATE SHOULD BEEN A POSITIVE 700 FEET PER MINUTE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the Pilot-in-Command's inadequate supervision of the flight and failure to assure that proper airspeed, rate of climb, and clearance from trees were obtained/maintained. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months