NTSB Identification: CHI95LA339.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1995 in SCOTTS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1996
Aircraft: MCCLINTIC-PIERCIE KR-1, registration: N9975A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported a red airplane flying in the vicinity of the accident site. No eyewitnesses to the accident were located. The smell of fuel permeated the accident site. The blades of the wooden propeller were splintered near the hub. All airframe components were located at the site with no evidence of preimpact structural failure. Examination of control system continuity revealed no evidence of preimpact malfunction. Crush angles and ground scars corresponded to a pitch attitude of approximately 45 degrees nose low, with evidence of rotation to the left.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months