NTSB Identification: CHI95LA338.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 1995 in WELLSVILLE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/1995
Aircraft: HELIO U-10D, registration: N2706J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF TO THE WEST WITH 900 FEET OF USABLE RUNWAY, WITH WINDS REPORTED AT 270 AT 15 KNOTS GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT LIFT OFF AND IMPACTED A ROW OF 15 FOOT TALL SPRUCE TREES AT THE END OF THE TURF RUNWAY. A WEATHER REPORTING STATION, OLATHE, JOHNSON COUNTY AIRPORT, STATED WINDS OF 15 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS OUT OF THE WEST, 30 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT. AN FAA INSPECTOR REPORTED STRONG, GUSTY, SHIFTING WINDS THROUGHOUT THE AREA ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT SAID HE 'SUSPECTED WINDSHEAR.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper weather evaluation. A factor was the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months