NTSB Identification: CHI95LA336.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 27, 1995 in DODGE CITY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/1996
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N7660E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after descending on the initial approach segment of the ILS approach, he pushed the throttle forward to add power and level off upon reaching the assigned altitude. The pilot stated that he did not receive an increase in engine power. He then turned the fuel boost pump ON, but no additional power was obtained. Losing altitude and airspeed, the pilot realized that the airplane was not going to be able to make it the airport, and a forced landing was made on a field. Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical abnormalities. The engine was successfully started and it ran to 1500 RPM. The pilot stated that he always turns the auxiliary fuel pump ON during all approaches. Normal Operating Procedures in the Pilot Operating Handbook recommends that the auxiliary fuel boost pump be in the OFF position during descent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of the auxiliary fuel boost pump during descent which led to fuel flooding and loss of combustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months