NTSB Identification: CHI95LA334.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1995 in BELLEVILLE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-D, registration: N89331
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE ABRUPTLY LOST POWER WHILE CRUISING AT 1700 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING TO A CORN FIELD. ON APPROACH, THE LANDING GEAR OF THE AIRPLANE CAUGHT ON SOME POWERLINES. THE AIRPLANE PITCHED DOWN, STRUCK A ROAD AND SLID APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED OIL STREAKED DOWN THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE BEGINNING JUST AFT OF THE ENGINE COWLING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A RUPTURE IN AN OIL PRESSURE LINE LEADING TO THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER. THE NUMBER 1 AND 2 INTAKE VALVES WERE FOUND STUCK OPEN DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the rupture of the oil pressure line which led to oil system exhaustion, the stuck intake valves, and the powerlines. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months