NTSB Identification: CHI95LA333.
Accident occurred Monday, September 25, 1995 in BLOUNTSVILLE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD FA-24, registration: N22036
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT APPROXIMATELY 5,000 TO 5,500 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. HE DIVERTED BACK TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE HAD TOO MUCH AIRSPEED AND HE BELIEVED THAT IT WAS GOING TO LAND LONG, SO HE DECIDED TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, WITH THE FLAPS STILL EXTENDED, THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID IMPACTING TREES WHICH WERE LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE LOST LIFT AND IMPACTED A FIELD. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, and the pilot's improper in-flight planing/decision. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's misuse of flaps, and his encounter with high obstruction during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months