NTSB Identification: CHI95LA332.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 24, 1995 in LUDINGTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N6725P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE 'RAN OUT OF FUEL,' APPROXIMATELY SIX MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE 'TURNED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE WIND' AND ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD TAKEN OFF KNOWING THAT HE WAS 'PROBABLY STRETCHING HIS FUEL TO REACH HIS PLANNED DESTINATION.' THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED EVIDENCE INDICATIVE OF A HARD FLAT IMPACT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM SHOWED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL PRIOR TO IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's inaccurate fuel calculations and the failure to refuel the airplane prior to takeoff. An additional cause was the stall/mush during the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months