NTSB Identification: CHI95LA327.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 20, 1995 in WARE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: BELL 206L, registration: N2777W
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly after taking off, the emergency medical service helicopter began to fly through 'small scuddy clouds.' The pilot decided to abort the flight. He then initiated a left turn and encountered IMC conditions. The pilot stated that he tried to transition to instruments, but he was unable to make the transition before he lost control of the helicopter. The pilot was unable to regain control prior to ground impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadvertent VFR flight into IMC conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months