NTSB Identification: CHI95LA324.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 16, 1995 in CAMP LAKE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N3497T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane encountered an updraft followed by a downdraft while crossing over a barn on short final approach to land. Shortly after crossing over the barn, the airplane began losing altitude. The pilot applied full power, but was unable to arrest the sink rate. The left wing of the airplane contacted and severed a powerline wire. After that, the pilot was unable to maintain runway align, and the airplane touched down on the left edge of the runway with the left wing contacting a corn crop. The airplane then veered into the crop and traveled approximately 60 feet further before coming to a stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and failure to maintain altitude/clearance from the power line, while on short final approach. The downdraft was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months