NTSB Identification: CHI95LA323.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 17, 1995 in SOURIS, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: HAUGEN KOLB FIRESTAR II, registration: N42996
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The two-seat homebuilt ultralight was observed making a right turn at an altitude of about 100 to 200 feet above the ground. A witness reported the airplane '...dropped nose first, like it was in slow motion.' According to another witness, the airplane collided with the ground while in a '...sharp descent....' The on-scene investigation revealed no preimpact airframe or flight control failure. There was a pilot and two small children on the ultralight in a tandem seating configuration.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the ultralight vehicle. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months