NTSB Identification: CHI95LA321.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 13, 1995 in BOYNE FALLS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N76919
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane ballooned on touchdown. He stated he added power and the airplane touched down a second time. After the second touchdown, a 'thump noise' was heard followed by the airplane veering off the right side of the runway. Inspection of the airplane revealed a sideload failure of the landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months