NTSB Identification: CHI95LA319.
Accident occurred Friday, September 08, 1995 in YALE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N97109
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BELIEVED THERE WAS TEN GALLONS OF FUEL IN EACH TANK ACCORDING TO VISUAL AND GAGE READINGS PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. AFTER FLYING FOR APPROXIMATELY ONE HOUR, WHILE ENTERING DOWNWIND, THE ENGINE 'SPUTTERED' AND LOST POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD AND 'STALLED' THE AIRPLANE AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A SOY BEAN FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY WHEN HE EXAMINED THEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE FUEL STRAINER AND CARBURETOR BOWL WERE EMPTY. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION WAS REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power due to an inadequate fuel supply leading to fuel exhaustion. The inadvertent stall during the forced landing was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months