NTSB Identification: CHI95LA317.
Accident occurred Monday, September 11, 1995 in LYONS, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N3071H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE PERFORMED A GO-AROUND DURING HIS FIRST LANDING APPROACH DUE TO BEING A '...LITTLE HIGH AND FAST... .' DURING THE SECOND LANDING APPROACH HE SAID THE AIRPLANE'S AIRSPEED WAS 79 KIAS AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DESCENDING AT 500 FPM WITH 40 DEGREES OF FLAPS EXTENDED. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE'S PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE FINAL APPRACH SPEED SHOULD HAVE BEEN 66 KNOTS INDICATED AIRSPEED. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE FLOATED DOWN THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED TWO TIMES AFTER TOUCHING DOWN. THE PILOT SAID HE DECIDED TO GO-AROUND BUT WAS TOO LATE IN HIS DECISION MAKING PROCESS. HE SAID HE ADDED FULL POWER BUT NEGLECTED TO RETRACT THE FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDING WITH TREES AND A BERM BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE PILOT SAID HE NORMALLY DOES NOT FLY INTO SMALL AIRPORTS. HE SAID HE ALWAYS TRIES TO FLY INTO CONTROLLED AIRPORTS THAT ARE SERVED BY INSTRUMENT APPROACHES. THE RUNWAY THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON WAS 2,100 FEET LONG AND 50 FEET WIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's lack of experience in the type of operation being conducted, the pilot not maintaining the proper airspeed while on final approach to landing, and a delayed decision to abort the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months