NTSB Identification: CHI95LA315.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 1995 in MILWAUKEE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38, registration: N2596N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 9. WHEN HE ROTATED, THE AIRPLANE WENT TO THE LEFT. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT RUDDER BUT THE AIRPLANE 'DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED 100 YARDS EAST OF THE RUNWAY SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's premature liftoff which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months