NTSB Identification: CHI95LA314.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 07, 1995 in SPRINGFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N1751X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when approximately 6 miles from his destination airport, the engine experienced a complete loss of power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot made a forced landing on a farm field, and during the landing roll the airplane collided with a fence. The pilot stated he had refueled the airplane prior to departure but had not made a visual check of the fuel tanks. Postaccident examination found no fuel in the fuel tanks, fuel line, or flow divider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight and his failure to ensure an adequate supply of fuel for the intended trip, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months