NTSB Identification: CHI95LA309.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1995 in WALWORTH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N5465B
Injuries: 2 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT CLIMBING THROUGH 550 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE, ESTABLISHED A GLIDE, CHECKED THE ENGINE CONTROLS AND FUEL SELECTOR, AND PULLED THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL TO NO AVAIL. AT ONE POINT, 'THE ENGINE STARTED BUT WOULD RUN AT A FAST IDLE, AND FOR ONLY A FEW SECONDS.' HE CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. DURING A TEST IN A PRODUCTION TEST CELL, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY AND PRODUCED MAXIMUM RATED POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power which occurred for an undetermined reason. A factor was the soft terrain in the emergency landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months