NTSB Identification: CHI95LA308.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 05, 1995 in WHITE BEAR LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: LET L-23 SUPER BLANIK, registration: N99970
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was on final approach when he experienced 'quick' and 'unexpected' altitude loss. The landing gear impacted a power line. The wire broke but the glider descended onto a road. No evidence of preimpact malfunction was discovered. The pilot wrote 'I question whether I actually retracted the spoilers. This may account for the excess loss of altitude.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delayed retraction of the spoilers. Factors were the excessive sink rate and the power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months