NTSB Identification: CHI95LA306.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1995 in BADGER, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-11, registration: N70613
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS OUT CHECKING CROPS ON PRIVATE LAND. HE REPORTED THAT HE MADE A RIGHT TURN TOO STEEP AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. HE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while making a steep right turn. A contributing factor was the insufficient altitude needed to make a recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months