NTSB Identification: CHI95LA304.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1995 in TEKAMAH, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/1995
Aircraft: KEVIN NASER RENEGADE SPIRIT, registration: N494KN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE SECOND TEST FLIGHT OF N494KN. HE FLEW FOR ABOUT THIRTY MINUTES DOING CONTROL CHECKS BEFORE RETURNING TO TEKAMAH AIRPORT. WHEN HE TURNED ON THE BASE LEG FOR A FULL STOP LANDING, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH FOR A FEW SECONDS AND THEN STOPPED. HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE RUNWAY AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE HIT A FENCE CAUSING IT TO NOSE OVER. AN INSPECTION CHECK OF THE AIRPLANE'S SYSTEMS WAS CONDUCTED ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, ENGINE CONTROLS, IGNITION SYSTEM, COOLING SYSTEM, FUEL SYSTEM AND ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. ALL SYSTEMS APPEARED TO BE OPERATIONAL. A SECOND INSPECTION WAS CONDUCTED TO DETERMINE IF THE ENGINE WOULD RUN. AFTER THE STARTER WAS REPLACED AND THE WIRING TO THE MAIN FUEL PUMP WAS REPAIRED, THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND IT RAN SMOOTHLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months