NTSB Identification: CHI95FA320
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 1995 in ANN ARBOR, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1996
Aircraft: Bell 230, registration: N232UM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight the helicopter sustained the loss of the entire tail rotor system. The helicopter landed successfully with no additional damage or any injuries. Examination revealed the loss was initiated by a fatigue crack in the skin of one of the tail rotor blades. The manufacturer determined that a manufacturing process used in making the blades initiated the fatigue failure due to a grinding process which removed material from the tail rotor skin.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the manufacturer's inadequate quality control which led to a fatigue failure of the tail rotor blade. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months