NTSB Identification: CHI95FA305.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1995 in OMAHA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Beech C35, registration: N5999C
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the flight was given the takeoff clearance by the tower, the pilot was advised of the wind '...zero three zero at one seven.' The pilot used runway 32R for takeoff. During the initial climb the pilot announced that he was experiencing trouble. The airplane was observed in a steep left turn and then to stall. The airplane was over the maximum allowable gross weight and aft of the rearward center of gravity limit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the takeoff climb. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and exceeding the aircraft weight and balance. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months