NTSB Identification: CHI95FA301.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 02, 1995 in DWIGHT, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1996
Aircraft: KIESEL EASY VARIEZE, registration: N17BK
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses said the homebuilt airplane accelerated slowly during its takeoff roll. They said the airplane used almost the entire runway before lifting off. They said the airplane's landing gear, followed by its left wing, struck the corn located about 115 feet from the runway's departure end. The airplane collided with the ground about 360 feet from the beginning of the corn field and burned. According to the airport manager, the wind was coming from the south at 2 to 3 miles per hour. The builder of the airplane said the airplane required about 2,500 feet for its takeoff roll before it would lift off. The departure airport's runway was 2,368 feet long. He said it did not climb as well as other airplanes he was familiar with. A friend of the accident pilot said the airplane '...loves the ground...' during takeoff. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the engine or control system that would prevent flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate preflight planning by the pilot. A factor associated with this accident was the pilot did not perform an aborted takeoff is sufficient time to safely stop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months