NTSB Identification: BFO95LA099.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1995 in YOUNGSTOWN, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: DEANGELO KITFOX SPEEDSTER, registration: N122DP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had just '...completed my 40 hours of solo time...' and was making his first flight with a passenger when the accident occurred. The pilot stated that he '...began the take off roll [and] the plane started to go slightly left. I apparently over controlled [the airplane and] the plane ground looped.... ' The pilot stated that his unfamiliarity with the 'possible quirks' of the airplane, and the additional weight in the airplane may have been factors in this accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. A related factor was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft while carrying a passenger. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months