NTSB Identification: BFO95LA098.
Accident occurred Friday, September 22, 1995 in ANNAPOLIS, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N1960X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was on the downwind leg in the traffic pattern when a thunderstorm approached. He reported that he set up his approach to land, but when the airplane was on short final a shifting wind blew the airplane so that it was aligned with the grass adjacent to the asphalt runway. He stated that since he was comfortable landing on the grass, he continued the approach. The pilot reported that '...upon touchdown - wind changed to direct tailwind of greater than 35 knots (estimate)...wind blew plane into [the] fence at [the] end of runway.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. Related factors were the sudden thunderstorm, the high gusty winds, and the sudden windshift to a tailwind during the touchdown/landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months