NTSB Identification: BFO95LA096.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 19, 1995 in MEDINA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Grumman AA-1B, registration: N1424R
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he diverted from his intended destination because of radio problems. He stated that the airplane was in the airport traffic pattern when there was a loss of engine power. He performed a forced landing in a field of (tall) corn, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot rated passenger reported that when they were '...in the landing pattern the engine sputtered and quit because we ran out of fuel...switched to the second tank...the engine restarted for about 30 seconds...the engine again shut down because the second tank was also out of fuel.' Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. About one to two cups of fuel was drained from the wing fuel tanks, and approximately one ounce of fuel was drained from the carburetor bowl. The fuel tanks were intact, and no evidence of fuel leakage was found at the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate supply of fuel. High vegetation (tall corn) in the emergency landing area was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months